Studying mechanisms controlling responsiveness of Toll-like Receptors
Project/Area Number |
20390140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Kensuke The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (60229812)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 自然免疫 / Toll様受容体 / 病原体センサー / Toll-like receptor / 病原体 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, we analyzed mechanisms regulating responsiveness of the Toll family of receptors. A variety of molecules are required for regulating TLR function. PRAT4A, e.g., is required for trafficking of cell surface TLRs from the ER to the cell surface. Unc93B1 is required for the trafficking of nucleic acid-sensing TLRs from the ER to the endolysosomes. Unc93B1 also has a role in balancing RNA-sensing TLR7 and DNA-sensing TLR9.