Identification of multiple functions of semaphorin-signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUMANOGOH Atsushi  Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10294125)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセマフォリン / EARP2 / 破骨細胞 / FARP2 / 免疫増強 / シグナル伝達 / シグナル / MICAL
Research Abstract
Podosomes are recently rediscovered highly dynamic actin-rich structural and functional modules that form close contact with the surrounding substrate. They play a role in the control of migration, tissue invasion, and matrix remodeling of highly motile cells, including lymphocytes, macrophages, dendritic cells, and osteoclasts. In osteoclasts, the compaction of podosomes induces the formation of a tight adhesive contact, the sealing zone, which defines a subosteoclastic environment specialized for bone resorption. Integrins and the Rho family small GTPases are key regulators of podosome rearrangements. However, it remains to be determined how the activation of integrins and Rho family GTPases is regulated during osteoclast podosome rearrangements. Here, we demonstrate a crucial role for the FERM domain-containing guanine nucleotide exchange factor (GEF), FARP2, in osteoclast podosome rearrangements and resorbing activity. We determine by live cell imaging and biochemical assays that FARP2 is required for localized activation of GTP-bound Rac1 into podosome-ring like structures. In addition, FARP2 is relevant to integrin β3 activity during osteoclastogenesis. Furthermore, FARP2 deficiency results in reduced formation of multinucleated osteoclasts and resorption pits compared to wild-type osteoclasts (controls). Collectively, our findings reveal an integral role of FARP2 for regulation of Racl and integrin β3 throughout podosome rearrangement in osteoclastogenesis.