Molecular mechanisms that regulate the formation of the thymic microenvironments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKAHAMA Yousuke  The University of Tokushima, 疾患ゲノム研究センター, 教授 (20183858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITTA Takeshi  徳島大学, 疾患ゲノム研究センター, 講師 (30373343)
UENO Tomoo  徳島大学, 疾患ゲノム研究センター, 講師 (30360506)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords免疫学 / 獲得免疫 / 胸腺分化 / 胸腺微小環境 / 胸腺上皮細胞 / 胸腺髄質上皮細胞 / 胸腺皮質上皮細胞 / ケモカイン / 胸腺プロテアソーム / ・5t / RANKL / Aire / CCR7 / XCL1 / CD40L
Research Abstract
The medullary microenvironment of the thymus plays a crucial role in the establishment of self-tolerance through the deletion of self-reactive thymocytes and the generation of regulatory T cells. Crosstalk or bidirectional signal exchanges between developing thymocytes and medullary thymic epithelial cells (mTECs) contribute to the formation of the thymic medulla. We have identified the molecules that mediate thymic crosstalk. Tumor necrosis factor superfamily cytokines, including RANKL and lymphotoxin, produced by positively selected thymocytes promote the proliferation and differentiation of mTECs. In return, CCR7 ligand chemokines produced by mTECs facilitate the migration of positively selected thymocytes to the medulla. The cytokine crosstalk between developing thymocytes and mTECs nurtures the formation of the thymic medulla and thereby regulates the establishment of self-tolerance. Our results also demonstrate that the XCL1-mediated medullary accumulation of thymic dendritic cells contributes to regulatory T cell development and is regulated by Aire and that thymoproteasome-dependent self-peptide production is required for the development of an immunocompetent repertoire of CD8+ T cells.