Study on Induction of Th2 response and allergic inflammation by basophils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Kenji  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (60172350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Tomohiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60241171)
NAKAHIRA Masakiyo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60454758)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords好塩基球 / Th2細胞 / 抗原提示 / アレルギー性炎症 / アレルゲン / IgE複合体 / 抗原提示細胞 / Th2/IgE応答 / アレルゲン/IgE複合体 / 寄生虫感染 / allergen-IgE複合体 / Th2細胞の誘導 / MHC class II / CD80 / 86
Research Abstract
Basophils, accounting for less than 1% of total circulating granulocytes, constitutively express FcεR1, and upon crosslinking of FcεR1-bound IgE with multivalent antigens, immediately release various kinds of effector molecules such as histamine and lipid mediators, and Th2-associated cytokines such as IL-4 and IL-13, causing immediate type hypersensitivity. Furthemore, basophils express IL-18R and IL-33R and very strongly produce IL-4 and IL-13 in response to IL-18 and/or IL-33. We have demonstrated that basophils express MHC class II and CD80/86, have the potential to take-up and process protein antigen (Ag), particularly Ag-IgE complexes, and to present peptide with MHC class II and produce IL-4, revealing that basophils are APC, which selectively induce Th2 cells.