Study on tracheal intubation training support system focusing on manipulation instruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUZUOKA Hideaki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (10241796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Shoichi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70328194)
YAMASHITA Jun  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (80345157)
TAKEUCHI Yasuo  帝京大学, 国際教育研究所, 研究員 (20468630)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医学・薬学教育 / 気管挿管 / 救命 / 機械力学・制御 / バーチャルリアリティ / ユーザインタフェース / 医療・福祉 / 医療教育 / CSCW / グループウェア
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop a haptic display that supports instruction of laryngoscope manipulation for tracheal intubation. For this purpose, we have developed a mechanical master-slave laryngoscope and eyesight-camera. An experiment proved that these devices are effective in tracheal intubation training. We are currently developing an outer covering haptic display that can display force sensation to the back of a learner's hand.