Development and measurement of quality indicators to evaluated patient safety and quality improvement in a Japanese university hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kazue  Osaka University, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00324781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMONO Kazunori  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40202204)
MATSUMURA Yasushi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90252642)
FUJINO Yuji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50252672)
TASAKI Osamu  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90346221)
SAKATA Yasushi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00397671)
TAKAHASHI Ryoko  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20467559)
SHIMIZU Kentaro  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教(常勤) (60379203)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsクオリティ・インディケータ / セイフティ・インディケータ / 医療の質評価 / 医療安全 / ガイドライン遵守率 / プラクティスバンドル / データウエアハウス / 文書管理システム / テンプレート / 栄養管理 / クオリティインディケータ / 有害事象発生率 / 適正使用 / 測定意義 / データソース / 抽出ブロセス / 院内救急体制 / Rapid Response Team / 医療安全対策 / 臨床評価指標 / 定量評価 / 病院情報システム / 入院患者死亡率
Research Abstract
To develop quality indicators in Japanese healthcare settings, we have to identify parameters that can promote introduction of evidence-based practice and monitor the improvement. Quantitative indicators sensitive to change in practice in the areas of guideline compliance, patient safety, patient flow, and utilization are needed. To measure quality in precise and reliable ways, electronic systems for information gathering and extractions with a variety of structured database need to be developed.