A research for constructing safe electromagnetic environment for medicine and walfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HANADA Eisuke  Shimane University, 医学部, 准教授 (90244095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDOU Takato  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60225159)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords病院管理学 / 医療情報学 / リスクマネジメント / 医療の質 / 介護・福祉 / 医療機器 / 電源 / 接地 / シミュレーション / 無線LAN / マイクロ波治療器 / RF-ID
Research Abstract
We have clarified the electromagnetic field which medical equipment, such as a microwave treatment machine, emits. Also, the phenomenon which may happen when the power supply and grounding as medical equipment environment are inappropriate was clarified. The apparatus which grasps the use situation of medical equipment and the state of grounding of a use power supply by measuring electromagnetic field simultaneously was made as an experiment. In addition, it was shown that wireless LAN can be safely used also at the medical situation, and the draft of the introductory procedure was drawn up. Precision improvement of the electromagnetic field propagation simulation was carried out.