Preparation tool for informed ascent that can customize user's virtual fear or anxiety feeling
Project/Area Number |
20390153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Takushoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAKIYAMA Kouichiro 札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 講師 (30410517)
NAITOU Shigeyuki 北里大学, 看護部, 助手 (20406961)
OH Gidong 東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (80325901)
MATU Mitsue 東京医科歯科大学, 保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (50241980)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 実験心理学 / 感性情報学 / 認知科学 / ユーザインターフェース / プレパレーション / 小児看護 / インフォームドアセント / 感性デザイン / 実験系心理学 / 医療の質 / CVカテーテル |
Research Abstract |
The key for the preparation tools is whether they have the elements that can lead to user's understanding to the operation or medical treatments. One is to give users the feeling of anxiety or fear induced by the reality-rich virtual images so that users feel even pain. Another function is to control the feeling and to have them understand the necessity of operation. In this study, we developed the preparation tool for the CV catheter having these two functions. Then, we have also developed a Concept Quantitative Visualizer.