Study of Medical Risk and Quality Management for Critical Care Medicine Using Framework of Medical Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ODA Jun  Tokyo Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (60459500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Yuji  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50408126)
KOIKE Daisuke  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60408094)
ODA Kaori  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10366130)
AZUMA Kazunari  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20449169)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフレーム構造 / リスクマネジメント / 質保証 / 医療安全 / 救急医学 / 救急医療 / 多職種連携 / 診療フレーム構造
Research Abstract
Medical risk or quality management by the standardization of medical care has been insufficient in emergency and critical care medicine. In this study, we clarified the difference between emergency and critical care medicine, and other kinds of medical care, comparing the frameworks of medical care. The main results we obtained are as follows: 1) Most surgeons recognize the framework of "preoperation --> operation --> postoperation" as the main framework, and complications like bleeding and infection as branches. In internal medicine, because chronic diseases are rarely curable, doctors are familiar with the exacerbation and relief of symptoms. In emergency and critical care medicine, the stabilization of vital signs is the most important in the acute phase. 2) Therefore, approaches to patients with the same symptoms are various in each department. 3) Traditional diagnostics emphasize chief complaints as medical risks. 4) We introduced and analyzed a clinical pathway for nutrition in the intensive care unit (ICU) as quality control in the ICU. 5) We should share outcomes for team medicine. In conclusion, the framework of medical care, the doctor's thinking route, should be shared between medical staff.