Development of IT utilized care support system for fruitful aging society : Detection of urine in the diaper by using IC tag.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Tadashi  Tokyo Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (10101924)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsIT / RFID / 高齢者介護 / インターネット / 尿失禁 / ICタグ / 高齢化社会 / 介護 / 紙おむつ
Research Abstract
Aging of the population is rapidly ongoing on global basis. Several problems are caused by aging, especially urinary care , debubitus and dementia are three big problems for elderly people. To solve the urinary care for elders, IT utilized detecting system of urine for the disposable diaper was developed. Special type of the RFID which contain op amp and A/D converter was used for this purpose. To detect urine, two electrode were placed inside the diaper. They have deferent ionization tendency individually and can generate electric voltage in urine. The voltage is converted to the digital data by A/D converter and the data from RFID can be transmitted to the care center for elders. This system can induce home care network in society. This system can detect the urinary volume in the diaper and disposable diaper can be used to the maximum capacity. By using this system, quality of urinary care for elderly people will be dramatically improved. Furthermore, this system can reduce the CO2 output for dispose. Because plenty amount of energy is consumed to dispose the diaper. Number of the disposable diaper has been rapidly increased and tremendous energy will be consumed in the world. Huge amount of energy will be saved by this study.