Evaluating lifestyle factors associated with mortality in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2012)
Aichi Medical University (2008-2011)
Principal Investigator
TAMAKOSHI Akiko  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90236737)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高齢者 / 生活習慣 / 健康要因 / コホート研究
Research Abstract
We evaluated the association between lifestyle factors and mortality in the elderly by analyzing the data of 30,000 subjects aged 65 years or older, enrolled in a large scale cohort study. As with middle-aged subjects, having a healthy lifestyle (not smoking or drinking heavily etc.) reduced mortality risk, even among the elderly. At the age of 60, a 9.6-year increase in life expectancy for men and an 8.2-year increase for women was found for those with the most healthy lifestyles compared to those with the least healthy. However, unlike with middle-aged subjects, we found that not obesity but a lower BMI increased mortality risk. Furthermore, risk values of those with fewer social roles (such as spouse, parent, and worker) were lower among elderly subjects compared with the middle-aged.