Study on the mechanism of lethal and serious drug-induced adverse event in fetus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KITADA Mitsukazu  Chiba University, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90110345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIYOSHI Noritaka  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00243957)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Itsuko  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (00202929)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医薬品副作用 / 薬物相互作用 / 胎児毒性 / 心臓停止 / DHEA-S / 遺伝子多型 / CYP3A7 / STS / 心機能とステロイド
Research Abstract
Dehydroepiandrosterone-3-sulfate (DHEA-S) plays important roles during pregnancy and is clinically used as an agent (prasterone sulfate) to treat pregnant woman with cervical ripening deficiency in Japan. However, several cases of fetal death have been reported after administration of prasterone sulfate to expectant mothers. We found that CYP3A7.2 may have considerably reduced capacity for the metabolism of DHEA-S at a physiologically relevant concentration of this steroid in vivo. We discovered six novel SNPs of the STS gene. However, 5SNPs present in postulated regulatory regions did not affect transcriptional activity, and V476M appeared to have little effect on both posttranscriptional expression of the enzyme and sulfatase activity toward DHEA-S. On the other hand, there was no non-synonymous SNP in all of exons, but one known SNP (-18T>C) was found in 5'-flanking region of the SLC22A11 gene. The result of reporter gene assay revealed that the SNP did not appear to give considerable change in transcriptional activity of the SLC22A11 gene. Although it was suggested that functional deficiency of these proteins due to genetic polymorphisms appear to affect pharmacokinetics of DHEA-S in fetal or fetal-placental unit, no polymorphism directly related to DHEA-S-induced fetal death was found in the STS and SLC22A11 genes in this study.