Basic studies on drug development targeting for brain NCX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Toshio  Osaka University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (00107103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGO Yukio  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (50403027)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 薬理学 / Na^+ / Ca^<2+>交換系(NCX) / 一酸化窒素(NO) / アストロサイト / MPTP / パーキンソン病 / Na^+/Ca^<2+>交感系(NCX) / SH-SY5Y細胞 / Ca^<2+> / SEA0400 / Ca^<2+>exchanger(NCX) / Parkinson / ドパモン神経 / nitric oxide(NO) / microdialysis / Ca^<2+> exchanger (NCX) / ドパミン神経 / nitric oxide (NO)
Research Abstract
The present study was performed, using a specific inhibitor of NCX, to clarify the pathological role of the Na^+/Ca^<2+> exchanger (NCX), which is involved in the regulation of intracellular Ca^<2+> concentrations. We found that NCX is involved in nitric oxide (NO)-induced cytotoxicity in cultured cells and in dopaminergic dysfunction in a mouse model of Parkinson's disease. These findings suggest that NCX has a potential as a candidate molecule for treatment of NO-related disorders.