Pharmacogenetic studies on the influence of ALDH2 gene polymorphisms on the vasodilation induced by organic nitrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SASAGURI Toshiyuki  Kyushu University, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (30261209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Fumi  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (50274436)
MATSUMURA Kiyoshi  九州大学, 病院, 助教 (70285469)
三輪 宜一  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (60346773)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords硝酸薬 / ニトログリセリン / 二硝酸イソソルビド / 狭心症 / 血管拡張 / 2型アルデヒド脱水素酵素 / 遺伝子多型 / ゲノム薬理学 / 薬理遺伝学 / 硝酸イソソルビド
Research Abstract
To examine whether polymorphisms at codon 487 of aldehyde dehydrogenase 2 (ALDH2) influence nitroglycerin (GTN)-induced vasodilation, and whether GTN or isosorbide dinitrate (ISDN) is more effective in each genotype, we performed a crossover trial using sublingual spray of GTN and ISDN. Maximal artery diameter increase in response to GTN or ISDN did not differ among genotypes. However, the time required for dilation was longer in the ^*1/^*2 and ^*2/^*2 genotypes than ^*1/^*1. In contrast, ISDN-induced dilation did not differ among genotypes. The time required for GTN dilation was shorter than that for ISDN dilation among ^*1 allele carriers, whereas GTN and ISDN dilation did not differ among participants carrying ^*2/^*2. These results suggested that the response to GTN was significantly delayed in ^*2 allele carriers. GTN dilated the artery more quickly than ISDN in ^*1/^*1 and ^*1/^*2, but not in ^*2/^*2.