Strategy for the personalized medicine of molecular target drug based on the polymorphism information of plasma protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Toru  Kumamoto University, 薬学部, 教授 (90423657)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTAGIRI MASAKI  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80120145)
WATANABE Hiroshi  熊本大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70398220)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血清タンパク質 / α1-酸性糖タンパク質 / 多型情報 / 体内動態 / タンパク結合 / α_1-酸性糖タンパク質 / バリアント / リガンド結合 / X線結晶構造解析 / 肝取り込み / α_<1->酸性糖タンパク質 / アルブミン / 分子標的薬
Research Abstract
We determined the crystal structures of complexes of the A variant AGP with some drugs. Comparison of our results with the structure of F1*S variant provides important new insights into the mechanism of the drug-binding selectivity of AGP variants. In addition, we explored the mechanism involved in hepatic cellular uptake of AGP. The findings indicate that hemoglobin beta-subunit contributes to the hepatocellular uptake of AGP, and AGP is incorporated via caveolae/lipid rafts pathway.