Screening molecular markers for prediction of recurrence and prognosis of colorectal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIOKA Chikashi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (60241577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masanobu  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (00447161)
TAKAHASHI Shin  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (20431570)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腫瘍検査学 / 大腸癌 / 抗がん剤感受性予測 / 予後予測 / 分子マーカー / 再発予測 / 感受性予測
Research Abstract
To identify gene sets for prediction of prognosis or for prediction of efficacy of anticancer drugs in metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC), mRNA were extracted from tumor tissues of mCRC and were analyzed for oligonucleotide microarray. We found that mCRC were clustered into 3 large clusters. Further, these clusters were correlated with KRAS status and efficacy of chemotherapy with or without anti-EGFR antibody. We are now extracting gene sets for prediction of efficacy of specific anticancer drug or regimen.