The pathophysiologic role of indoleamine 2, 3-dioxygenase in viral infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITOU Kuniaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80262765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yasuko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00331869)
FUNATO Tadao  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70165455)
伊藤 弘康  岐阜大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80373075)
清島 満  岐阜大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10171315)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Hiroyasu  岐阜大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80373075)
SEISHIMA Mitsuru  岐阜大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10171315)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床検査医学 / 生理活性物質 / サイトカイン / 炎症・免疫 / 臨床化学
Research Abstract
The role of indoleamine 2, 3-dioxygenase(IDO) in the L-tryptophan(Trp)-kynurenine(Kyn) pathway after viral infection was investigated. We used IDO deficient(IDO^-/-) mice and mice treated with 1-methyl-D, L-Trp(1-MT), an inhibitor of IDO, to study the importance of Trp-Kyn pathway metabolites. After viral infection(i. e myocarditis virus), the levels of Kyn increased, while those of Trp decreased, and IDO activity increased in the tissues. The survival rate of IDO^-/-or 1-MT-treated mice was significantly greater than that of IDO^+/+ mice. Indeed, the viral load was suppressed in the IDO^-/-or 1-MT-treated mice. Furthermore, the levels of type I interferons in IDO^-/-mice were significantly higher than those in IDO^+/+ mice, and treatment of IDO^-/-mice with Kyn metabolites eliminated the effects of IDO^-/-on the improved survival rates. Our findings show that Kyn metabolites regulate the production of type I IFNs by decreasing the number macrophages. Consequently, modulation of the Trp-Kyn pathway may be an effective strategy for treating certain viral infectious diseases.