Development of predictive diagnostic method for autoimmune diseases on the basis of the mechanism of peripheral self-tolerance induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWATANI Yoshinori  Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60168581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Mikio  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50294088)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発症予知 / 診断法 / 遺伝子多型 / 一塩基多型 / 自己免疫疾患 / 甲状腺 / 重症度 / 末梢性自己寛容 / 制御性T細胞 / 発生制御因子 / GITR / FOXP3 / 甲状線 / Foxel / GITRL / HHEX
Research Abstract
We tried to find the genetic polymorphisms useful for the predictive diagnosis of the development or the prognosis of autoimmune thyroid disease on the basis of the possibilities that the induction factors for peripheral self-tolerance and the regulatory factors for target organ development are related to the pathogenesis of autoimmune thyroid disease (AITD). As a result, we found that SNPs of GITR, Foxp3, HHHEX, Foxel and CTLA-4 were related to the prognosis or the development of AITD, and were useful for the predictive diagnostic methods for AITD.