Determination and molecular and genetic marker in the allergy produced by RS virus infection and its prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  Kanazawa University, 医学系, 教授 (30231476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HITOMI Yoshiaki  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70231545)
KAMBAYASHI Yasuhiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (20345630)
HIBINO Yuri  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (40362008)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアレルギー / RSウイルス / ワクチン / S糖タンパク遺伝子 / CpGモチーフ / 喘息 / 予防 / Th2サイトカイン / CdGモチーフ / 遺伝子 / 分子疫学
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the involvement of RS virus in allergic diseases and develop preventive methods by determining the molecular and genetic marker in it. Animal experiments and molecular epidemiology determined Th2 cytokines, LR4 and CD4 as the markers. DNA vaccine containing S glycoprotein gene was found to lead to the inactivation of the markers, subsequently resulting in the efficient preventive agents.