Cancer risk assessment for ingested arsenic species : Interdisciplinary approach to new mechanism of carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Ginji  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20160393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Kenzo  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50182572)
FUJITANI Noboru  千葉科学大学, 危機管理学部, 教授 (10156888)
ENDO Yoko  独立行政法人労働者健康福祉機構, 関西労災病院, 産業中毒研究センター長 (50193438)
TACHIKAWA Mariko  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90139098)
HATA Akihisa  千葉科学大学, 危機管理学部, 助教 (10433690)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMODA Yasuyo  日本大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 後期博士課程大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境中毒 / ヒ素 / 環境汚染 / 食品安全 / 発癌 / リスク / 細胞周期 / ジメチルア / ルシン酸 / 発がん / 毒性 / ジメチルアルシン酸 / 環堵汚染
Research Abstract
Arsine is quickly metabolized to arsenite and then to dimethylarsinic acid (DMA) via monomethylarsonic acid (MMA) in humans. The best biomarker of inorganic arsenic (iAs) exposure is urinary iAs+MMA concentration. We developed an analytical method that used HPLC-ICP-MS together with HPLC-MS/MS, which could measure precisely an arsenic compound including the arsenosugar of seaweed. A carcinogenic action of DMA may be due to the arsine radicals produced through (CH_3)_2AsH, which is enzymatically reduced from (CH_3)_2As-SG. Dimethylarsinous acid inhibits not only formation of the normal mitotic spindle but cytokinesis and induces the formation of multinuclear cells. Dimethylmonothioarsinic acid (DMMTA) is produced from DMA by intestinal bacteria flora and DMMTA is an ultimate carcinogen in DMA-induced rat bladder carcinogesesis.