The study of detoxication of inorganic arsenic to aim at preventative and eradication of arsenic poisoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Hiroshi  Kitasato University, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (90081661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISAEDA Yoshio  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70150498)
TAKATA Ayako  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30321897)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヒ素 / ヒ素中毒 / 無毒化 / アルセノベタイン / メチル化 / ビタミンB12 / 人工的化学合成 / 細胞毒性試験 / 酸化的DNA損傷 / 廃棄処理技術
Research Abstract
This study investigated the cytotoxicity of arsenobataine (AsB) and discusses future detoxication treatment of inorganic arsenic for prevention and improvement of environmental arsenic poisoning. AsB was synthesized from arsenic trioxide and arsenic chemical warfare agent. The toxicity of all AsB was clearly decreased. Apoptosis and oxidant stress were induced by reactive oxygen species in arsenic trioxide, but not in AsB. Thus, synthesis of AsB from different inorganic arsenics appears to result in detoxified arsenic. Although this synthesis involves problems related to efficiency and economic potential, the back-to-nature treatment of AsB with no requirement of repository is expected. An awareness campaign on the international level and further research on AsB is required.