Involvement of iron metabolism in cadmium toxicity and elucidation of its molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Masahiko  Aichi Gakuin University, 薬学部, 教授 (20256390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Yasuyuki  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40247482)
HASEGAWA Tatsuya  山梨県環境科学研究所, 環境健康研究部, 主任研究員 (90208489)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境保健 / 毒性学 / カドミウム / 鉄輸送 / 非ヘム鉄 / ヘム / マウス / ヒト小腸上皮細胞 / 妊娠マウス / 胎仔毒性
Research Abstract
Cadmium inhibited iron absorption through suppression of the expression of genes (DMT1、FPN1、DCYTB) related to iron transport in the duodenum of pregnant mice. As a result, it was shown that fetal growth was inhibited. Furthermore, cadmium was found to suppress the expression of genes (DMT1, FPN1, DCYTB, HEPH, HCP1) related to iron transport in the duodenum of adult mice and to affect on the intestinal iron absorption. In addition, cadmium was also shown to inhibit the expression of genes (DMT1, FPN1, DCYTB, HEPH) related to iron transport in cultured intestinal epithelial cells.