Clarification of the levels of contamination and sources by Co-PXBs as global environmental pollutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Souichi  Setsunan University, 薬学部, 教授 (10213729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOZASA Osamu  摂南大学, 理工学部・生命科学科, 准教授 (20248066)
NAKAO Teruyuki  摂南大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20288971)
KAKUTANI Hideki  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00581414)
AKIYAMA Ema  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50581401)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCo-PXBs / 塩素・臭素化ビフェニル / グローバル環境汚染物質 / 塩素・臭素化ダイオキシン類 / コプラナー塩素・臭素化ビフェニル / 汚染実態 / 発生源 / 光分解 / 熱分解 / 臭素系難燃剤 / Co-PCBs / 地球規模汚染 / 魚介類汚染 / 環境汚染 / 非意図的生成物 / 環境汚染物質 / 塩素・臭素系化合物 / ハロゲン化合物
Research Abstract
In this report, we investigated those of Co-PXBs in the ambient air and sediments as environmental samples, and market foods and breast milk as biota samples, and further flue gas from incinerators as contamination sources. Then, we compared each contribution ratio for total actual concentration by PCDDs/DFs, Co-PCBs, PBDDs/DFs, PXDDs/DFs and Co-PXBs formed by pyrolysis or photolysis of PBDEs in lab-scale experiment, and estimated the Co-PXBs contamination sources. On the basis of results, we tried to clarify the real situation of Co-PXBs contamination and demonstrate their contamination sources in Japan.