Epidemiological study on health effects of automobile exhaust in Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Masayuki  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (40226197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Kenji  国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究領域, 室長 (10179898)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Shiro  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (80048529)
Research Collaborator GUO Xinbiao  北京大学, 公共衛生学院, 教授
DENG Furong  北京大学, 公共衛生学院, 教授
SONG Xiaoming  北京大学, 公共衛生学院, 講師
MA Lu  武漢大学, 公共衛生学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自動車排出ガス / 粒子状物質 / 炭素成分 / オゾン / 肺機能 / 大都市 / 中国 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
The concentrations of airborne particulate matter (PM), derived primarily from automobile exhaust, were considerably higher in Beijing and Wuhan, China than in Tokyo, Japan. The acute effects of PM on pulmonary function among elderly subjects in Beijing were suggested. However, the airborne PM concentrations decreased markedly during the 2008 Olympic Games, and no effect on pulmonary function was observed. The associations between pulmonary function among students and the concentrations of fine PM and elemental carbon were also observed in Wuhan, China. Allergic subjects are considered to be more susceptible to air pollution in Tokyo, Japan.