Anaylisis of immunological alterations affecting asbestos-induced carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Takemi  Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (40160551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Yasumitsu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90360271)
MAEDA Megumi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20434988)
KUMAGAI Naoko  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00509276)
MURAKAMI Shuko  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50454848)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアスベスト / 珪酸 / 免疫担当細胞 / 腫瘍免疫 / 発癌 / 制御性T細胞 / シリカ / 悪性中皮腫 / 曝露 / 細胞株 / 自己免疫疾患
Research Abstract
Since so-called "Kubota-Shock" in 2005, the issue regarding carcinogenesis among the patients exposed to asbestos has been medical and social problem. The aim of this project is to elucidate whether or not asbestos exposure affect on human immune system to tend to induce carcinogenesis. As the results, most of our findings indicate immune alteration caused by asbestos exposure using human cell lines and freshly isolated immune cells proceed to reducing tumor immunity. To find molecular preventive targets regarding immunological effects of asbestos should be performed in the future.