Health effects of hazardous factors in the environment and the risk assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Katsuyuki  Akita University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80157776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Toyoto  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00321894)
DAKEISHI Miwako  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70375236)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリスク評価 / 健康影響 / 有害因子 / 地域保健 / 産業保健 / 有害化学物質 / ベンチマークドース法 / 農薬 / 神経影響 / トリクロロエチレン / 曝露量-影響関係 / 神経運動機能影響 / 身体重心動揺検査 / 手のふるえ検査 / 脳・神経 / 腎機能影響 / 鉛
Research Abstract
The four studies were carried out to clarify human health effects of chronic low-level exposures to hazardous factors in the environment. (1) To assess the neuromotor impact of trichloroethylene objectively, static postural sway and hand tremor parameters, along with urinary trichloroethanol and trichloroacetic acid levels, were investigated in 57 workers without obvious neurological disorders and 60 control subjects. (2) To assess the chronic effect of organophosphorus insecticides in the environment, the urinary dialkylphosphate concentrations and outcome parameters such as cardiac autonomic nervous and neuromotor functions were examined in 339 Japanese adults who were engaged in the food distribution, apple farming and pest control operation. (3) To examine whether the critical level of lead producing adverse effects truly differs between workers and children, an overview of studies addressing the critical level of lead in workers, along with a perspective on lead toxicity in children, was provided by using available data chosen from PubMed. (4) The European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) recommended that the benchmark dose (BMD) approach, as an alternative to the traditionally used no-observed-adverse-effect level approach, be used as the method of choice for the determination of the reference point for deriving health-based guidance values and margins of exposure. As a result, by using the BMD approach recommended by the EFSA, human health safety may be better guaranteed because of the lower reference points for hazardous substances. However, its application to epidemiological data does not always reflect toxicological implications in light of the clinical standard.