Preventive medical evaluation for the illness risk of genetic polymorphism related to metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUWAZONO Yasushi  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (90302546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Etsuko  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (80097427)
NAKAGAWA Hideaki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00097437)
UETANI Mirei  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (30376371)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords成人保健 / メタボリック症候群 / アディポカイン / レジスチン / アディポネクチン / 遺伝子多型 / 縦断調査 / 多変量解析 / ペルオキシソーム増殖剤活性化受容体 / 高脂血症 / 糖尿病 / 追跡調査 / アデイポカイン
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate the illness risk for metabolic syndrome of genetic polymorphism in a large Japanese cohort. This study suggested that the genetic polymorphisms for resistin(-420C/G), adiponectin(45T>G) and peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma(161C>T) are associated with the risk for the diseases constituting the metabolic syndrome.