Epidemiology of knee osteoarthritis, lumbar spondylosis and osteoporosis in Japanese men and women : The Research on Osteoarthritis/osteoporosis Against Disability(ROAD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Noriko  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 特任准教授 (60240355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takao  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 所長 (30154545)
AKUNE Toru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60282662)
OKA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (60401064)
MURAKI Shigeyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (40401070)
馬淵 昭彦  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80312312)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疫学 / コホート研究 / 骨粗鬆症 / 変形性関節症 / ロコモティブシンドローム / 発生率 / 危険因子 / 要介護予防 / 追跡調査 / 住民対象調査 / 長期縦断調査
Research Abstract
Musculoskeletal diseases, including osteoarthritis(OA) and osteoporosis(OP), are major public health problems among the elderly that affect their activities of daily living(ADL) and quality of life(QOL), leading to increased morbidity and mortality. Because of the growing aging population in Japan, a comprehensive and evidence-based strategy for the prevention of diseases of bone and joint system, including OA and OP, is urgently required. However, only a few prospective longitudinal studies have been undertaken thus far, and little information is available on the prevalence and incidence of OA and OP in the Japanese population. It is difficult to design rational clinical and public health approaches for the diagnosis, evaluation, and prevention of OA and OP without such epidemiological data.
We, therefore, established a large-scale nationwide OA/OP cohort study titled Research on Osteoarthritis/osteoporosis against Disability(ROAD), which consisted of 3, 040 participants in 3 communiti … More es located in the urban, mountainous, and coastal areas(baseline study) of Japan. KOA and LS were radiographically defined as a grade of. 2 by the Kellgren-Lawrence scale. OP was defined by the criteria of the Japanese Society for Bone and Mineral Research. Using the baseline data, we estimated the prevalence of knee OA in men and women was 42. 0% and 61. 5%, respectively, that of lumbar OA in men and women was 80. 6% and 61. 5%, that of L2-4 OP in men and women was 3. 4% and 19. 2%, and that of femoral neck OP in men and women was 12. 4% and 26. 5%, respectively. The estimated number of patients with KOA, LS, L2-4 and femoral neck OP in Japan was approximately 25, 38, 6. 4 and 11 million, respectively. Following the baseline study, a second survey was performed in the same communities between 2008 and 2010, comprising of 2, 674 inhabitants. Given the approximately 3. 3-year follow-up, incidence of KL. 2 radiographic knee OA was 2. 1%/yr and 3. 6%/yr in men and women, respectively. Similarly, incidence of KL. 2 radiographic LS was 15. 3%/yr and 10. 5%/yr in men and women, respectively. Less