Randomized controlled trial of calcium supplementation
Project/Area Number |
20390183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Kazutoshi Niigata University, 医歯学系, 教授 (70207869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUCHIYA Yzsuo 新潟医療福祉大学, 臨床検査学科設置準備室, 室員 (60334679)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITO Toshiko 新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40339958)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 保健栄養 / 介入研究 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨密度 / ランダム化比較試験 / カルシウム / 女性 / 予防医学 / 栄養 / 骨代謝 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to reveal a possible effect of calcium supplementation on bone loss of postmenopausal women. Four-hundred fifty women were divided into the following three groups : 1) receiving 500 mg/day of calcium supplement, 2) receiving 250 mg/day of calcium supplement, and 3) placebo. Loss of bone mineral density in femoral neck and lumbar spine for two years was compared among the three groups. Bone loss of lumbar spine in the two calcium supplement groups was significantly smaller than the placebo group. A calcium supplement 250 mg/day prevents spinal bone loss of Japanese women.