Study on the relationship of the long-term trend of cardiovascular diseases between the transitions of the risk factor development among general population in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KITA Yoshikuni (2009-2011)  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30147524)
喜多 義邦 (2008)  Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 助教 (80161462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UESHIMA Hirotsugu  滋賀医科大学, 生活習慣病予防センター, 特任教授 (70144483)
NAKAMURA Yasuyuki  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20144371)
MATSUI Kenji  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 室長 (60431764)
TAKASHIMA Naoyuki  滋賀医科大学, 生活習慣病予防センター, 特任助教 (80435883)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords循環器疾患 / 発症登録 / コホート研究 / 死亡予後 / 循環器・高血圧 / 危険要因 / 身体機能予後
Research Abstract
In this study, we conducted a cohort study and a population based registration in cardiovascular diseases (CVD) events. The cohort study of general population in Takashima city (Northwest part of Shiga prefecture) was designed to investigate the risk factors of CVD. We have conducted the second survey of the cohort study from 2008. From the cohort study, we found that arterial stiffness is associated with all-cause mortality and CVD events in general population. Also we have continued to conduct the CVD registry to investigate the incidence rate of CVD in the Takashima city. From the CVD registry, we found that incidence rate of hemorrhagic stroke shows a slight decrease and that of ischemic stroke showed a slight increase between 1990 to 1992 and 1999 to 2001.