A retrospective cohort study to evaluate the impact of dual infection of HGV and HTLV-1 on the maternal infection of HTLV-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Taro  Nagasaki University, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (70304970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Tatsuki  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80346949)
KATAMINE Shigeru  長崎大学, 学長 (40161062)
矢野 公士  国立国際医療センター, 国府病院, 医長 (60360856)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords疫学 / 感染症疫学
Research Abstract
This study has been to evaluate, with retrospective cohort, the impact of dual infection of HTLV-1 and Hepatitis G virus on maternal to child infection of HTLV-1, main transmission route of which is maternal infection, let alone horizontal transmission through blood and sexual contact. By the time of the last year, we established RT-PCR enable to detect hepatitis G virus. As a consequence, we obtained the result that infection rate of HGV was 0.8 percents. On the other hand, we also have gotten the result that there have been two subgroups of HTLV-1 existing in Japan, and those were divided around 20 to 40 thousand years ago.