Visceral Adiposity and lifestyle-related disease in Japanese middle-aged women.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tomoshige  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (10381980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Gingi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20160393)
SATO Kyoko  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (00381989)
HIKITA Yonezo  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (50420724)
Research Collaborator BOYKO Edward J.  ワシントン州立大学, 医学部, 教授
FUJIMOTO Wilfred Y.  ワシントン州立大学, 医学部, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords疫学 / 内臓脂肪 / 生活習慣病 / 日系人 / コホート研究
Research Abstract
The study purpose of this study is to establish the prospective cohort study to examine the association between visceral adiposity measured by computed tomography (CT) and lifestyle-related diseases. We had enrolled 1647 men and women (1036 men and 611 women) since 2005. At this time, we had enrolled mainly women since 2008. In the multiple logistic regression models, visceral adiposity measured by CT was associated with an increased odd of the prevalence of impaired fasting glucose or type 2 diabetes, hypertension, hypertriglycemia, or low HDL cholesterol after adjustment for abdominal subcutaneous fat eara.