| Project/Area Number |
20390188
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Katsuyuki Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 教授 (90257452)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Hideaki 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00097437)
MORIKAWA Yuko 金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20210156)
MASARU Sakurai 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90397216)
SASAKI Satoshi 東京大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70275121)
YOSHITA Katsushi 大阪市立大学, 生活科学研究科, 教授 (60299245)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 成人保健 / 栄養疫学 / 生活習慣病 / 循環器・高血圧 / 糖尿病 / 栄養学 / 疫学 / 食品 |
| Research Abstract |
Participants were 6,705 employees of a metal products factory in Japan. Dietary intake for foods and nutrients were assessed two times in 2003 and 2009 using a self-administered diet history questionnaire. Dietary intakes of fat, meats for all participants and salt for younger men were higher, and intakes of salt and fish for middle-aged men and women were lower in 2009 compared to 2003 survey. When we evaluated associations between 6-year changes of foods/nutrients intake and changes of metabolic parameters, positive associations between total fat intake and LDL-cholesterol, between meats intake and BMI, and inverse associations between fiber intake and triglycerides, and between green and yellow vegetables intake and total cholesterol were observed for men, and positive associations between total energy and triglycerides, and between fat intake and total cholesterol were observed for women. These results indicated that long-term change of foods/nutrients intakes would affected the changes of cardiovascular risk factors.