Relationship between VDR phenotype and sarcopenia with functional decline among the old-old Japanese people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takao  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, 研究所, 所長 (30154545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 英世  東京都健康長寿医療センター, 研究部, 副参事研究員 (00242735)
金 憲経  東京都健康長寿医療センター, 研究部, 副参事研究員 (20282345)
斉藤 京子  東京都健康長寿医療センター, 研究員 (20507389)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords筋肉量減少症(サルコペニア) / 生活機能 / VDR遺伝子多型 / 後期高齢者 / ビタミンD受容体遺伝子 / 高齢者 / サルコペニア / 要介護 / 筋肉量減少症
Research Abstract
In the present study, the relationship between Vitamin D Receptor (VDR) gene phenotype and muscle mass and muscle strength as indicators of sarcopenia with functional decline were investigated among the elderly Japanese people living in the community from both cross-sectional and longitudinal aspects. The subjects, the old -old people with age 75 year-old and above living in the Itabashi Ward, northern part of Tokyo Metropolitan area, were invited to undertake mass health examination for prevention of geriatric syndrome and long-term care state. During mass health examination, they were measured muscle power such as grip strength and knee extension power, circumference of the girth as indicators of sarcopenia and also measured TMIG Index of Competence as an indicator of functional capacity.
As a result, we found a clear relationship between VDR phenotype and sarcopenia with functional decline. Particularly, Fok I of VDR showed siginificant risk for progress of sarcopenia and decline of functional capacity among the old-old people from both cross-sectional and longitudinal observations.
We have to consider these gene phenotype as well as long-term life style among the elderly in order to prevent sarcopenia and functional decline in near future.