Immune and inflammatory mechanism relationship between psychosocial factors and health outcomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Yoshinori  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (50332367)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINKAI Shoji  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (60171063)
YOSHIDA Hiroto  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40415493)
KOBAYASHI Erika  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 主任研究員 (10311408)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords疫学 / 心理社会変数 / 免疫・炎症性マーカー
Research Abstract
We conducted medical examination in Kusatsu town in 2008. Subjects of the cross-sectional were five hundred and seventy one older persons aged 65 years and over who participated in the medical examination. The present study demonstrated that several kinds of immune and inflammatory biomarkers were significantly associated with psychosocial factors such as school years and self-rated health after adjustment for confounding variables.
Also, we obtained the data of 379 older subjects for this study from the Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology-Longitudinal Interdisciplinary Study on Aging (TMIG-LISA) in Koganei city in 1991. Psychological variables such as self-rated health and life satisfaction index K predicted changes in immune and inflammatory biomarkers such as IL-6 and white blood cell after 4 years