Genetic factors and gene-environmental interaction in pancreatic cancer in Asia population.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hideo  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, 疫学・予防部, 部長 (60470168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Keitaro  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 疫学・予防部, 室長 (80393122)
SUZUKI Takeshi  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 疫学・予防部, 主任研究員 (70416163)
KAWASE Takakazu  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 疫学・予防部, 主任研究員 (30463194)
HOSONO Satoyo  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 疫学・予防部, 主任研究員 (80402600)
ITO Hidemi  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 疫学・予防部, 室長 (90393123)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAKI Akio  岡山大学, 保健管理センター, 助教 (70443455)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌 / 社会医学 / 衛生 / 疫学 / 遺伝子多型 / 膵がん / ABO血液型 / 症例対照研究 / ジェノタイプ / 分子疫学 / 胆管細胞癌 / B型肝炎ウイルス / C型肝炎ウイルス / コホート研究 / 予防 / 膵癌 / アルコール / MTHFR / 予防医学 / 葉酸
Research Abstract
To elucidate gene-environmental interaction in pancreatic cancer in Asia population, we conducted hospital-based case control studies in Japan. We found that polymorphisms of MTHFR, ADH1B and ALDH2 showed significant interation with alcohol consumption for the development of pancreatic cancer. In addition, we found that ABO blood group alleles was significantly associated with the risk of pancreatic cancer in a Japanese population. We also demonstrated that chronic hepatitis B virus infection was significantly associated with cholangio cellular carcinoma in a cohort study.