DEVELOPMENT OF NEW METHODS FOR ANALYSIS OF ILLICIT DRUGS : COMBINATION OF UPLC AND TOF-MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Osamu  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 理事 (70093044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GONMORI Kunio  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10006744)
MINAKATA Kayoko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (70115509)
WATANABE Kanako  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70288546)
HASEGAWA Koutarou  浜松医科大学, 医学部, リサーチアシスタント (40574025)
KANNO Sanae  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (50391090)
SUZUKI Shinichi  科学警察研究所, 法科学第三部, 室長 (00356198)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords違法ドラッグ / 薬毒物分析 / 超高速型液体クロマトグラフィー / 法中毒学 / 社会医学 / 法医学 / 安全 / 安心
Research Abstract
To an already introduced time-of-flight (TOF)-mass spectrometer, a new ultra-power liquid chromatography (UPLC), which was bought by the present grant, has been connected to create a powerful system for analysis of drugs and poisons. To realize such an on-line connection, various problems appeared ; these problems have been overcome. As the first analytical experiments, we used amatoxins and phalloidin, typical mushroom toxins. These toxins were found to be identified and quantitated in the UPLC-single-stage TOF-MS mode. As the second group of target compounds, we analyzed six tryptamine-type designer drugs in the single-stage TOF-MS mode. Each compound also gave protonated molecular isotopic peaks and their pattern was usable for identification of each compound. Moreover, even in the tandem quadrupole-TOF-MS mode, good product ions usable for specific quantitation of each designer drug could be obtained, depending on voltages for collision induced dissociation.