| Project/Area Number |
20390198
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Haruhiko 名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90283431)
TAKEKAWA Konen 名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 研究補助員 (10397458)
IWSHITA Toshihide 浜松大学, 医学部, 教授 (00283432)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIZAWA Yuji 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (80252229)
HIROSE Kenzo 東京大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00292730)
TAKAKI Miyako 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00033358)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 高ストレス社会 / 超高齢化 / Cajal細胞 / 消化管 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) First, for investigation of molecular basis, we established procedures to collect ICC from the murine gut by using a flow cytometry with fluorescent antibodies to c-KIT receptors. In collected ICC, PT-PCR detected expression of several important genetic products for Ca oscillations, such as Ca-activated Cl channels(Ano1) and STIM, which acts as a Ca sensor in intracellular Ca stores.(2) Next, using arrayed microelectrodes with low impedance, we successfully characterized spatial properties of the propagation of ICC pacemaker potentials in a small area of 1mm2. Also, we observed that serotonin(5-HT) potentiated both electric and Ca activities in ICC.(3) Furthermore, in experiments of individual animals, oral administrations of 5-HT-related drugs altered behavioral patterns of mice lacking 5-HT transporters for a long time(more than a week), compared to wild-type mice.