Translational research on intractable neuro-metabolic disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
INUI Akio  Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80168418)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANO Akira  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30178800)
AMANAKA Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 臨床心理学研究科, 教授 (60182581)
HOU De-Xing  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90305160)
HORIUCHI Masahisa  鹿児島大学, 歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50264403)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子 / 医療・福祉 / 神経医学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 臨床 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
The translational research was conducted on intractable nuero-metablic disorders such as congenital diseases including carnitine carrier deficiency, citrin deficiency and chorea acantosis, and maltifactorial diseases including cancer cachexia, eating disorders and mood disorders. JVS mouse and animal models of cancer cachexia and citrin deficiency were created and used on pathological analysis. New treatment methods, such as acetylcarnitine, pyruvic acid, ghrelin agonist and Rikkunshito, were created or applied clinically from this research work.