Neuroscientific studies on the effect of moxibustion on chronic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
USUDA Nobuteru  Fujita Health University, 医学部, 教授 (30135123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Satoshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (50340229)
NAGATSU Toshiharu  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (40064802)
MURAKAMI Kazuo  国際科学振興財団, バイオ研究所, 研究所長 (70110517)
NAKAI Sachiko  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30257836)
WATARI Nakazou  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (40079976)
NAGATSU Ikuko  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (80084573)
NAKAHARA Daiichirou  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80128389)
HIGUCHI Susumu  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (40156576)
TAKAHASHI Hisahide  藤田保健衛生大学, 名誉教授 (80084606)
HATA Toshimichi  同志社大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (50399044)
HAYASHI Takashi  国際科学振興財団, バイオ研究所, 研究員 (80399328)
FUKASAWA Motoaki  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (70387728)
ATSUZAWA Kimie  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (60387727)
MATSUZAWA Ayami  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (90273078)
YAMAZAKI Masao  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (10192395)
NAGAOKA Toshiharu  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (20021420)
OKAWARA Takeshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (20469034)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SETOU Mitsutoshi  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(共通施設), 統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (20302664)
OOSUKA Kouzi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40378013)
KANEKO Rina  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (70367697)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords東洋医学 / 施灸の脳科学
Research Abstract
Subjective evidence of the brain reactions for moxibustion was attempted. Moxibustion treatment was done on rats, and measurements of brain functions based on neurotransmitter secretion by microdialysis; electrophysiological changes including EEG ; and gene expression analyses by DNA microarray, were performed. As all the reaction measured was very weak, high S/N ratio was required. Dopamine secretion, elevated gene expression, the elevation of body temperature, changes of hippocampal θwave in EEG, were shown in the experiments. As these are considered to affect brain functions including emotion, memory, etc, moxibustion may have possible curative effects on chronic diseases.