Invasive pancreatic cancer specific apoptosis induction therapy by microRNA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOSEGAWA Toru  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90226275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Kennichi  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (10282055)
HAMADA Shin  東北大学, 病院, 医員 (20451560)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膵癌 / EMT / microRNA / マイクロRNA / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
We performed the comprehensive analysis of microRNA expression profile to identify novel microRNAs which regulate invasiveness of pancreatic cancer. The cluster analysis identified miR-126 as a significantly down-regulated microRNA in invasive pancreatic cancer, which attenuates migration and invasion of pancreatic cancer cells. Furthermore, ADAM9 was newly identified as a target gene of miR-126, of which knockdown resulted in the decreased migration and invasion of pancreatic cancer cells. The miR-126/ADAM9 pathway could be a novel therapeutic target of invasive pancreatic cancer.