Metabolic abnormalities in hepatitis C and its impact on the progression of liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Kazuhiko  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80240703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOTSUYANAGI Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30251234)
藤江 肇  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90332577)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsウイルス肝炎 / 癌 / 肝線維化 / 脂質代謝 / インスリン抵抗性 / C型肝炎 / 脂質代謝異常 / 酸化ストレス / 脂肪酸 / ミトコンドリア / C型肝炎ウイルス / 肝細胞癌
Research Abstract
We have shown that lipid metabolism disturbance and insulin resistance frequently occur in hepatitis C, and have been studying the underlying mechanism. Hepatitis C virus (HCV) gives an impact on the progression of liver disease in hepatitis C by modulating the expression of transcription factors such as SREBP-1c, phosphorylation of signal proteins, expressions of lipid metabolism enzymes and the secretion of apolipoproteins. Also, HCV augments the production of reactive oxygen species and compromises the host anti-oxidant system, thereby leading to the overproduction of oxidative stress, which is the most notable characteristic of hepatitis C.