Molecular mechanism of the ectodomain shedding of the NKG2D ligand MHC class I-related chain A in hepatocellular carcinoma and its therapeutic implication
Project/Area Number |
20390208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEHARA Tetsuo Osaka University, 院医学系研究科, 教授 (70335355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TATSUMI Tomohide 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20397699)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 肝臓 / 癌 / 免疫 / NK細胞 / MICA / NKG2D / ADAM / ソラフェニブ / IL-1 / 炎症 / 肝癌 / C型肝炎 / MIC / sorafenib / 免疫治療 / 抗癌剤 / shedding |
Research Abstract |
MHC class I-related chain A (MICA), a ligand for the NKG2D activating receptor NKG2D, is expressed in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) and determines its sensitivity to NK cells. In the present study, we have shown that 1) the serum levels of soluble form of MICA increase in chronic liver disease and HCC as disease progresses, 2) ADAM9 and ADAM 10 are critically involved in shedding of MICA from HCC and 4) anti-tumor agents including sorafenib and epirubicin inhibit expression of ADA9 and ADAM 10, respectively, and shedding of MICA in HCC. These results indicate that ADAM family proteins are involved in ectodomain shedding of MICA from HCC and could be novel therapeutic targets for improving anti-tumor immune responses.