レチノイン酸応答性の新規機能性RNAの同定による肝細胞癌の診療への応用
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SHIOTA Goshi  Tottori University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70263457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIMASA Akihiro  鳥取大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80343276)
HOSHIKAWA Yoshiko  鳥取大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10181489)
土谷 博之  鳥取大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00403402)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsレチノイン酸 / 応答遺伝子 / インシリコ解析 / 肝細胞癌診療 / 応答性RNA / 肝細胞癌 / 遺伝子治療 / マイクロRNA
Research Abstract
It is important to clarify the mechanisms by which retinoid signaling prevents the hepatocarcinogenesis in detail. In the present study, genome-wide analysis of the downstream genes controlled by RA signaling was done by means of in silico and in vitro screenings. First, the in silico approach was used to pick up rnaClusters with RA responsive element (RARE) in their upstream regions, providing 201 rnaClusters (hereafter referred to as Target RNA of Retinoic Acid, TRRA). One hundred eleven of those TRRAs were known as Refseq Genes while the others were unknown naClusters. Next,we screened 201 TRRAs with chromatin immunoprecipitation and quantitative RT-PCR. As a result, it was suggested that the expression of 27 TRRAs was regulated through ATRA-dependent recruitment of retinoic acid eceptors to their RAREs. These twenty-seven TRRAs identified in this study may be useful targets of liver cancer treatment.