Analysis and risk assessment of diffuse gastric cancer based on inflammation-induced epigenetic alterations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHINOMURA Yasuhisa  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (90162619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40332910)
SUZUKI Hiromu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20381254)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子診断 / 遺伝子変異 / メチル化 / 前癌病変 / H.pylori / H. pylori
Research Abstract
In the current study, we have analyzed for aberrant DNA methylation which is associated with Helicobacter pylori (H.pylori) induced gastric carcinogenesis. We have shown evidences that both CpG island hypermethylation of cancer-related genes and global hypomethylation occurs in premalignant lesions of diffuse gastric cancer. In addition, through genome-wide screening, we have identified aberrant DNA methylation of novel gastric cancer-related genes and microRNAs. Functional analysis revealed that these are candidate gastric cancer suppressor genes, and DNA methylation analysis in clinical samples suggested that these could be useful risk markers of gastric cancer.