Mechanism of drug resistance among HBV genotypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MIZOKAMI Masashi  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 客員教授 (40166038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yasuhito  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90336694)
SUGAUCHI Fuminaka  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (20405161)
FUAT Kurbanov  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任助教 (10444978)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / エンテカビル / ラミブジン / 薬剤耐性 / キメラマウス / HBV / HBV遺伝子型
Research Abstract
1. Randomized controlled trial evidenced that switching treatment to ETV was recommended during at least 2 years' follow-up period in patients treated with LAM for more than 3 years maintaining HBV DNA less than 2.6 log copies/m. 2. Using chimeric mice model, we found new small compounds to inhibit ETV resistant. 3. We found that the low binding affinity for ETV to the DNA binding domains, involving conformationalchange of the binding pocket of HBV RT by the ETVr substitutions, could induce BT. ETV should be considered as a first-line option for nucleoside-naive patients ; however, it is not an optimal therapy for patients with LVDr.