Studies on generation of peptide vaccine against cancer stem cells of pancreatic cancer using proteomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Sadamu  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 准教授 (50192323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小井戸 薫雄  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70266617)
伊藤 正紀  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80297366)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膵癌 / ペプチドワクチン / プロテオーム / 癌幹細胞 / 樹状細胞
Research Abstract
We have tried to identify cancer stem cell-specific antigenic peptide from dendritic cells (DCs) loaded with side-population (SP-population) of human pancreatic cancer cells. DCs pulsed with lysate of SP-fraction or non-SP-fraction of Panc-1 cells were treated with an adequate detergent and MHC class-I/antigenic peptide complex was isolated from these DCs using anti-HLA-A02 affinity column chromatography. The several specific peptides only from DCs loaded with SP-fraction were obtained. The isolated peptide is now being analyzed for identification of a possible candidate for peptide vaccine against cancer stem cells of human pancreatic cancer.