Studies on a role of a crosslinking enzyme, transglutaminase in pathogenesis of liver diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Soichi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 分子リガンド生物研究チーム, チームリーダー (10202061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Kanji  京都府立医科大学, 医学部付属病院, 研究員 (50381950)
KOSE Shingo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 今本細胞核機能研究室, 専任研究員 (90333278)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUURA Tomokazu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30199749)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsSp1, c-Met,アポトーシス / アルコール脂肪性肝炎 / トランスグルタミナーゼ / 架橋反応 / 小胞体ストレス / 非アルコール脂肪性肝炎 / Sp1 / c-Met / アポトーシス / 線維化 / マウスアルコール肝炎(ASH) / 非アルコール肝炎(NASH) / アルコール性肝炎 / 脂肪性肝炎
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that upon injury, a protein crosslinking enzyme, transglutaminase translocates into the nucleus via its C-domain, crosslinks and inactivates Sp1 transcription factor, which results in the downregulation of the expression levels in c-Met, leading to caspase-independent hepatic cell death as well as fibrosis of the liver in both animal models and patients. We started screening of a unique compound that specifically inhibits nuclear translocation of transglutaminase.