Regulation of cardiac metabolism by Akt signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIOJIMA Ichiro  Chiba University, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (90376377)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsAkt / 糖代謝 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 心不全
Research Abstract
Akt is a serine/threonine protein kinase that is situated downstream of PI3-kinase and regulates multiple cellular processes including cell growth and glucose metabolism. The purpose of the present study was to investigate the mechanism of metabolic regulation by Akt signaling in the heart. We found that Akt activation leads to downregulation of fatty acid oxidation and that downregulation of Akt pathway in the heart leads to contractile dysfunction. These data suggest that Akt maintains cardiac function in part through regulation of ATP synthesis in the heart.