Molecular analysis of angiontensin II receptor inactivation by inverse agonists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Hiroshi  Chiba University, 医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (20396683)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMURO Issei  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30260483)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 循環器・高血圧 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
Angiotensin II (AngII) type 1 (AT_1) receptor physically interacts with other mechanosensitive molecules, which implicates functional relevance of the mutual interactions in mechanosensation by AT_1 receptor. Multivalent interactions between an inverse agonist and the AT_1 receptor cooperate to stabilize the receptor in an inactive conformation in response to the distinct processes of AngII-independent activation. Constitutive activity of AT_1 receptor contributes to cardiac remodeling independently of AngII even in vivo, when AT_1 receptor is up-regulalted in the heart, and inverse agonism of AT_1 receptor blockers provides therapeutic effects in the prevention of cardiac remodeling induced by constitutive activity of AT_1 receptor.